Transport companies in the United Kingdom ›

Transport companies in London

15,698 active transport and logistics companies have their registered office in London, according to Companies House. Below you can see how they break down, with the official details for each company. 6,268 of them (40%) are less than two years old. 917 have been around for more than twenty years.

Breakdown by type

Road haulage4,007
Freight forwarding and logistics services2,129
Warehousing and storage615
Cargo handling and port services1,171
Post and couriers1,029
Removals935
Shipping and inland waterways956
Air transport578
Rail252
Passenger transport (bus, taxi)4,026

Transport companies in London

Road haulage (4,007)

and 3,967 more

Freight forwarding and logistics services (2,129)

and 2,089 more

Warehousing and storage (615)

and 575 more

Cargo handling and port services (1,171)

and 1,131 more

Post and couriers (1,029)

and 989 more

Removals (935)

and 895 more

Shipping and inland waterways (956)

and 916 more

Air transport (578)

and 538 more

Rail (252)

and 212 more

Passenger transport (bus, taxi) (4,026)

and 3,986 more

Checking a transport company in London

  1. Look the company up at Companies House or below: does the company number match the invoice and the CMR?
  2. Call the company on a number you look up yourself, not the one in the email or on the freight exchange.
  3. Compare the email domain letter by letter with the real website, and the bank account with the company's country.
  4. With a new haulier, ask for the driver's name and registration in advance and check them at loading.

Check a VAT number Check an IBAN

Unsure about a haulier or customer?Scan the company with SafetyBizz: register, directors, domain, bank account and documents side by side, with our AI fraud expert.
Join the waiting list
How many transport companies are there in London?

According to Companies House, 15,698 active transport and logistics companies are registered in London.

How do I know whether a haulier in London is reliable?

Check that it is active at Companies House, and that the email, phone number and bank account really belong to the company. SafetyBizz does this in one scan.

Other towns